Headquartered in Longview, Texas, East Texas Professional Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
East Texas Professional Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 37th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.38%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (75/100, 85% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $1.4B | 19.38% | 0.41% | 1.78% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $1.4B | 18.93% | 0.23% | 1.64% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $1.4B | 19.08% | 0.48% | 1.81% | 85.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $1.4B | 18.90% | 0.49% | 1.74% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $1.3B | 18.84% | 0.41% | 1.66% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $1.3B | 18.88% | 0.15% | 1.72% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $1.3B | 18.37% | 0.32% | 1.67% | 83.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $1.3B | 18.17% | 0.33% | 1.75% | 83.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $1.3B | 18.29% | 0.31% | 1.70% | 83.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amoco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texas City, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.2% | 0.93% | vs |
| First Service Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.9% | 0.62% | vs |
| Red River Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 13.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Firstmark Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Worth Credit UnionCredit union Bedford, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.7% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at East Texas Professional Credit Union?
Yes. East Texas Professional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67761). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($24.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.38%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
East Texas Professional Credit Union lists 15 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Longview, TX (4)
- Gilmer, TX (1)
- Hallsville, TX (1)
- Henderson, TX (1)
- Hughes Springs, TX (1)
- Jefferson, TX (1)
- Kilgore, TX (1)
- Lufkin, TX (1)
- Marshall, TX (1)
- Mt Pleasant, TX (1)
- Nacogdoches, TX (1)
- Tyler, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, East Texas Professional Credit Union reported 561 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300M59800JNGYFP30): 324 originated ($52,550,000 total), 102 denied, and 127 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- East Texas Professional Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67761
- RSSD ID
- 693895
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 6750, Longview, TX 75608
- Employees
- 306
Quick answers
East Texas Professional Credit Union: common questions
Is East Texas Professional Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. East Texas Professional Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67761). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is East Texas Professional Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does East Texas Professional Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.