Eastman Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Kingsport, Tennessee, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.2B in total assets and $8.6B in member shares and deposits, with 27 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eastman Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (99/100; 14.87%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (67/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (88 → 91), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $10.2B | 14.87% | 0.31% | 1.95% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $10.1B | 14.38% | 0.15% | 1.79% | 91.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $9.9B | 14.27% | 0.28% | 1.67% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $9.7B | 14.19% | 0.23% | 1.77% | 94.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $9.5B | 14.03% | 0.20% | 1.77% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $9.4B | 13.74% | 0.11% | 1.69% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $9.1B | 13.75% | 0.21% | 1.46% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $8.9B | 13.80% | 0.20% | 1.63% | 97.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $8.6B | 13.82% | 0.16% | 1.66% | 97.8% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eastman Credit Union?
Yes. Eastman Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of shares and deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.87%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
27 locations
Branches
Eastman Credit Union lists 27 offices in 14 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Kingsport, TN (8)
- Johnson City, TN (4)
- Longview, TX (3)
- Greeneville, TN (2)
- Abingdon, VA (1)
- Blountville, TN (1)
- Bristol, TN (1)
- Bristol, VA (1)
- Elizabethton, TN (1)
- Gate City, VA (1)
- Hallsville, TX (1)
- Mount Carmel, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Eastman Credit Union reported 6,471 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DDLYW49R2HCV81): 4,027 originated ($704,395,000 total), 1,521 denied, and 817 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eastman Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68095
- RSSD ID
- 263391
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 1989, Kingsport, TN 37662
- Employees
- 1,099
Quick answers
Eastman Credit Union: common questions
Is Eastman Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eastman Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eastman Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eastman Credit Union have?
27 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingsport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Kingsport Press Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 16.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Elizabethton Federal Savings BankBank Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $326.0M | 42.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 52.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $257.3M | 14.1% | 1.37% | vs |