VersaBank USA National Association (FDIC certificate #10160) is based in Holdingford, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $911.9M in total assets and $675.8M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, VersaBank USA National Association scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.46%), and its lowest is earnings (69/100; 1.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (78 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 108.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 59.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 55.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 47.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 67.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 33.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $911.9M | 22.46% | 0.10% | 1.23% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $782.9M | 24.51% | 0.02% | 1.16% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $747.7M | 33.72% | 0.03% | 1.02% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $297.6M | 67.21% | 0.04% | 0.78% | 158.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $210.6M | 47.93% | 0.10% | 0.30% | 116.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $170.7M | 55.90% | 0.07% | -0.03% | 163.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $177.8M | 59.88% | 0.32% | 0.33% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $161.6M | 108.19% | 0.12% | 0.38% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $79.1M | 29.29% | 0.54% | 0.94% | 115.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st Century BankBank Loretto, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $894.8M | 10.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| United Prairie BankBank Mountain Lake, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $939.3M | 9.7% | 0.66% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $883.8M | 10.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Falcon National BankBank Foley, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $872.3M | 10.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| First National Bank NorthBank Walker, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $864.3M | 12.1% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at VersaBank USA National Association?
Yes. VersaBank USA National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10160). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 22.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 30.43% (benchmark: 10%).
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- VersaBank USA National Association
- Former names
- Stearns Bank Holdingford National Association; Security State Bank of Holdingford
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10160
- RSSD ID
- 1011656
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Gbh Inc
- Established
- October 10, 1910
- Headquarters
- 580 Main St, Holdingford, MN 56340
- Website
- www.versabankusa.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
VersaBank USA National Association: common questions
Is VersaBank USA National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. VersaBank USA National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10160). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is VersaBank USA National Association's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has VersaBank USA National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10160 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does VersaBank USA National Association have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holdingford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Martin National BankBank Saint Martin, MN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $29.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Battle Bank, National AssociationBank Upsala, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $180.8M | 33.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pine Country BankBank Little Falls, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $380.3M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Freeport State BankBank Freeport, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |