Headquartered in Mapleton, Minnesota, Pioneer Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $883.8M in total assets and $763.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1903.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pioneer Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 93rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (66 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $883.8M | 10.20% | 0.58% | 1.57% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $885.0M | 10.18% | 0.59% | 1.63% | 81.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $896.8M | 9.97% | 0.34% | 1.37% | 80.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $839.7M | 10.15% | 0.46% | 1.39% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $855.6M | 10.02% | 0.81% | 1.24% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $835.3M | 9.91% | 0.67% | 1.35% | 77.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $858.9M | 9.48% | 1.07% | 1.16% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $852.5M | 9.56% | 0.97% | 1.09% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $799.5M | 9.82% | 0.77% | 0.95% | 79.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st Century BankBank Loretto, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $894.8M | 10.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon National BankBank Foley, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $872.3M | 10.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| First National Bank NorthBank Walker, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $864.3M | 12.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| VersaBank USA National AssociationBank Holdingford, MN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $911.9M | 22.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Northeast BankBank Minneapolis, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $837.3M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pioneer Bank?
Yes. Pioneer Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5193). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.6% of deposits ($172.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.66% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Pioneer Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Madelia, MN (1)
- Mankato, MN (1)
- Mapleton, MN (1)
- North Mankato, MN (1)
- Saint Peter, MN (1)
- St. James, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pioneer Bank reported 120 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930002ZF7XTZGVKY26): 102 originated ($47,240,000 total), 7 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pioneer Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Mapleton
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5193
- RSSD ID
- 920854
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Citizens Bank Group Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 301 Main St E, Mapleton, MN 56065
- Website
- www.bankwithpioneer.com
- Employees
- 118
Quick answers
Pioneer Bank: common questions
Is Pioneer Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pioneer Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5193). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pioneer Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pioneer Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5193 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pioneer Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mapleton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Financial Bank in WinnebagoBank Winnebago, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $58.1M | 13.8% | 0.66% | vs |
| Janesville State BankBank Janesville, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |