Watertown Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Watertown, New York, in business for about 132 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $971.0M in total assets and $784.3M in deposits, with 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Watertown Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.60%), and its lowest is loan quality (35/100; 1.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (72 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $971.0M | 17.60% | 1.95% | 1.90% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $970.2M | 16.93% | 1.99% | 1.89% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $941.4M | 16.98% | 2.13% | 1.35% | 75.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $949.0M | 16.88% | 2.55% | 1.71% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $930.5M | 16.84% | 2.55% | 1.67% | 74.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $925.4M | 16.48% | 2.49% | 1.69% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $902.3M | 16.22% | 1.52% | 1.31% | 74.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $935.7M | 15.88% | 1.71% | 1.63% | 69.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $911.9M | 15.77% | 0.68% | 1.60% | 70.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTG Pactual Bank, National AssociationBank New York, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $978.3M | 48.1% | 0.18% | vs |
| Community Federal Savings BankBank Woodhaven, NY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $827.0M | 9.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Quontic BankBank Astoria, NY | 37 out of 100, Low | $787.0M | 9.7% | 3.53% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| First National Bank of ScotiaBank Scotia, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $719.0M | 9.2% | 1.50% | vs |
| Jeff Bank, National AssociationBank Jeffersonville, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $686.2M | 14.9% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Watertown Savings Bank?
Yes. Watertown Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15990). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.6% of deposits ($99.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Watertown Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Watertown, NY (3)
- Adams, NY (1)
- Alexandria Bay, NY (1)
- Chaumont, NY (1)
- Clayton, NY (1)
- Sackets Harbor, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Watertown Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 15990
- RSSD ID
- 298218
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1894
- Headquarters
- 111 Clinton St, Watertown, NY 13601
- Website
- www.watersavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 128
Quick answers
Watertown Savings Bank: common questions
Is Watertown Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Watertown Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15990). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Watertown Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Watertown Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15990 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Watertown Savings Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Watertown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.7M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| WSB Municipal BankBank Watertown, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $152.3M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| GS&L Municipal BankBank Gouverneur, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.6M | 44.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Carthage Savings and Loan, National AssociationBank Carthage, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $312.1M | 12.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Gouverneur Savings and Loan AssociationBank Gouverneur, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $198.9M | 14.5% | 1.00% | vs |