Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association is a savings association headquartered in Gouverneur, New York, in business for about 134 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $198.9M in total assets and $157.6M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 30th. Capital cushion contributes the most (95/100, 14.53%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (78 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $198.9M | 14.53% | 1.00% | 0.62% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $198.5M | 14.30% | 0.73% | 0.61% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $202.1M | 13.95% | 0.74% | 0.60% | 82.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $198.8M | 13.92% | 0.53% | 0.57% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $197.1M | 13.77% | 0.43% | 0.54% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $197.7M | 13.57% | 0.87% | 0.51% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $197.1M | 13.40% | 0.55% | 0.42% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $197.7M | 13.27% | 0.70% | 0.43% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $195.5M | 13.10% | 0.41% | 0.45% | 78.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $199.9M | 15.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| The First National Bank of DrydenBank Dryden, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $203.9M | 13.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GrotonBank Groton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $203.9M | 14.6% | 1.62% | vs |
| First Federal Savings of MiddletownBank Middletown, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $188.0M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Savannah Bank National AssociationBank Savannah, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $187.2M | 8.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bank of RichmondvilleBank Cobleskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $185.9M | 11.5% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30976). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of deposits ($21.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.53%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.74% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Alexandria Bay, NY (1)
- Cape Vincent, NY (1)
- Chaumont, NY (1)
- Gouverneur, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association reported 194 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QYX5EMLSR68B45): 139 originated ($20,845,000 total), 35 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 30976
- RSSD ID
- 905673
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Gouverneur Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1892
- Headquarters
- 42 Church St, Gouverneur, NY 13642
- Website
- www.gouverneurbank.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30976). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30976 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gouverneur
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS&L Municipal BankBank Gouverneur, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.6M | 44.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Saint Lawrence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $272.3M | 11.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |