Headquartered in Carthage, New York, Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association is a national bank with $312.1M in total assets and $257.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1888.
Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 23rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $312.1M | 12.86% | 0.32% | 0.96% | 91.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $308.1M | 12.75% | 0.18% | 0.84% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $304.3M | 12.59% | 0.20% | 0.50% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $306.0M | 12.36% | 0.12% | 0.53% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $306.9M | 12.36% | 0.06% | 0.63% | 87.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $308.3M | 12.27% | 0.03% | 0.59% | 87.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $299.3M | 12.51% | 0.24% | 0.15% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $299.8M | 12.42% | 0.19% | 0.22% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $301.4M | 12.39% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 86.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |
| Seneca Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Baldwinsville, NY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $312.5M | 9.8% | 1.12% | vs |
| American Community BankBank Glen Cove, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $306.5M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Global BankBank New York, NY | 36 out of 100, Low | $304.2M | 12.1% | 4.49% | vs |
| Abacus Federal Savings BankBank New York, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $320.7M | 16.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Upstate National BankBank Ogdensburg, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $294.8M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association?
Yes. Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28942). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.4% of deposits ($44.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.86%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 26.25% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Carthage, NY (1)
- Croghan, NY (1)
- Watertown, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association reported 202 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900DNLSAVSRPDRK61): 164 originated ($26,920,000 total), 22 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association
- Former names
- Carthage Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28942
- RSSD ID
- 900678
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Riverbank Financial Corp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1888
- Headquarters
- 313 State St, Carthage, NY 13619
- Website
- carthagesavings.com
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association: common questions
Is Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28942). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28942 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carthage
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.7M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| WSB Municipal BankBank Watertown, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $152.3M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Watertown Savings BankBank Watertown, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $971.0M | 17.6% | 1.95% | vs |
| State Cs Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $49.4M | 9.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |