Wyoming Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Riverton, Wyoming, in business for about 27 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $262.4M in total assets and $234.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wyoming Community Bank scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 61% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 24 banks headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is loan quality (90/100; 0.31%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (73 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $262.4M | 9.52% | 0.31% | 1.55% | 71.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $256.9M | 9.36% | 0.77% | 1.53% | 69.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $255.0M | 9.15% | 0.75% | 1.24% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $251.9M | 9.29% | 0.18% | 1.25% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $245.8M | 9.23% | 0.19% | 1.20% | 66.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $244.8M | 9.22% | 0.03% | 1.24% | 65.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $236.1M | 9.09% | 0.00% | 0.68% | 67.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $234.9M | 9.41% | 0.02% | 0.79% | 66.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $234.3M | 9.55% | 0.02% | 0.71% | 63.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundance State BankBank Sundance, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $290.9M | 11.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Rnb State BankBank Rawlins, WY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $296.2M | 8.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Tanager BankBank Jackson, WY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $222.3M | 14.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bank of CommerceBank Rawlins, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $216.3M | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| Buffalo Federal BankBank Buffalo, WY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $202.6M | 10.4% | 0.67% | vs |
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wyoming Community Bank?
Yes. Wyoming Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35220). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.9% of deposits ($30.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.52%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Wyoming Community Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Dubois, WY (1)
- Lander, WY (1)
- Riverton, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wyoming Community Bank
- Former names
- Wyoming National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 35220
- RSSD ID
- 2806840
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Wyoming National Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 14, 1999
- Headquarters
- 1700 N Federal Blvd, Riverton, WY 82501
- Website
- www.wyomingcommunity.bank
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Wyoming Community Bank: common questions
Is Wyoming Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wyoming Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35220). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wyoming Community Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wyoming Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35220 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wyoming Community Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Riverton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $222.3M | 13.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $25.8B | 9.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |