Rnb State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Rawlins, Wyoming, in business for about 128 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $296.2M in total assets and $276.5M in deposits, with 5 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rnb State Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 24 banks headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (68 → 65), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $296.2M | 8.63% | 0.09% | 0.31% | 57.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $286.9M | 8.69% | 0.10% | 0.61% | 54.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $286.9M | 8.56% | 0.61% | 0.59% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $282.1M | 8.78% | 0.09% | 0.72% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $271.1M | 8.67% | 0.10% | 0.62% | 56.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $268.3M | 8.67% | 0.10% | 0.53% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $262.0M | 8.64% | 0.10% | 0.06% | 59.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $254.6M | 8.97% | 0.10% | 0.21% | 62.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $253.1M | 8.97% | 0.11% | 0.25% | 60.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundance State BankBank Sundance, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $290.9M | 11.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Wyoming Community BankBank Riverton, WY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $262.4M | 9.5% | 0.31% | vs |
| Tanager BankBank Jackson, WY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $222.3M | 14.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bank of CommerceBank Rawlins, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $216.3M | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| RSNB BankBank Rock Springs, WY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $381.0M | 11.8% | 2.37% | vs |
| Buffalo Federal BankBank Buffalo, WY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $202.6M | 10.4% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rnb State Bank?
Yes. Rnb State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.4% of deposits ($70.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.63%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.88% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Rnb State Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Rawlins, WY (2)
- Hanna, WY (1)
- Longmont, CO (1)
- Saratoga, WY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rnb State Bank reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549001FRVJW21ARMV74): 18 originated ($5,410,000 total), 2 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rnb State Bank
- Former names
- The Rawlins National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 2228
- RSSD ID
- 548052
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Carbon County Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1898
- Headquarters
- 220 5th St, Rawlins, WY 82301
- Website
- www.rnbonline.com
- Employees
- 57
Quick answers
Rnb State Bank: common questions
Is Rnb State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Rnb State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Rnb State Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Rnb State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2228 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Rnb State Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rawlins
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of CommerceBank Rawlins, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $216.3M | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $730.5M | 12.9% | 0.82% | vs |