TellerScore

Bank of Commerce is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Rawlins, Wyoming, in business for about 48 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $216.3M in total assets and $189.3M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Commerce scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 24 banks headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.28%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.28%
Loan quality99/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.02%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.41%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 60.1% · 36.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.10%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (80 → 80).

TellerScore
767981Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202478
Q4 202476
Q1 202579
Q2 202580
Q3 202581
Q4 202578
Q1 202679
Q2 202680
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.32%11.64%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.86%
Q3 202411.18%
Q4 202410.71%
Q1 202511.20%
Q2 202511.34%
Q3 202511.64%
Q4 202511.00%
Q1 202611.22%
Q2 202611.28%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.01%0.02%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.01%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.02%
Q1 20260.02%
Q2 20260.02%
Return on assets
0.98%1.20%1.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20241.13%
Q1 20251.24%
Q2 20251.31%
Q3 20251.34%
Q4 20251.33%
Q1 20261.29%
Q2 20261.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$216.3M11.28%0.02%1.41%60.1%
Q1 202679$213.9M11.22%0.02%1.29%58.0%
Q4 202578$212.6M11.00%0.02%1.33%56.2%
Q3 202581$208.0M11.64%0.00%1.34%59.5%
Q2 202580$197.7M11.34%0.00%1.31%60.5%
Q1 202579$197.8M11.20%0.01%1.24%58.1%
Q4 202476$201.5M10.71%0.01%1.13%54.9%
Q3 202478$196.6M11.18%0.00%1.03%57.2%
Q2 202476$192.3M10.86%0.00%0.98%56.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.28%
55th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.02%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
54th
Return on assets1.41%
60th
Net interest margin4.14%
61st
Efficiency ratio58.6%
61st
Loans to deposits60.1%
83rd
Uninsured deposits36.5%
15th
Loan-loss reserves1.54%
81st
Texas ratio0.1%
86th

Similar-size banks in Wyoming

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Tanager BankBank Jackson, WY74 out of 100, Strong$222.3M14.8%0.59%vs
Buffalo Federal BankBank Buffalo, WY70 out of 100, Strong$202.6M10.4%0.67%vs
Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY78 out of 100, Strong$202.5M8.6%0.00%vs
Wyoming Community BankBank Riverton, WY75 out of 100, Strong$262.4M9.5%0.31%vs
Sundance State BankBank Sundance, WY80 out of 100, Strong$290.9M11.9%0.56%vs
Rnb State BankBank Rawlins, WY65 out of 100, Moderate$296.2M8.6%0.09%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Commerce?

Yes. Bank of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22639). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 36.5% of deposits ($69.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.28%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Bank of Commerce lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Rawlins, WY (1)
  • Saratoga, WY (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Commerce
Former names
Wyoming Bank of Rawlins
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
22639
RSSD ID
547550
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Rawlins Bankshares Inc
Established
April 20, 1978
Headquarters
221 3rd St, Rawlins, WY 82301
Employees
31

Quick answers

Bank of Commerce: common questions

Is Bank of Commerce FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22639). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Commerce's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Commerce ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22639 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Commerce have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rawlins

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Meridian Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY74 out of 100, Strong$730.5M12.9%0.82%vs
Rnb State BankBank Rawlins, WY65 out of 100, Moderate$296.2M8.6%0.09%vs