TellerScore

Aero Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Glendale, Arizona, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $364.4M in total assets and $317.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Aero Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (67/100; 94% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion70/100
Net worth ratio: 11.97%
Loan quality96/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.11%
Earnings70/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.26%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.7% · 10.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.07%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (77 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
737679Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202478
Q4 202475
Q1 202576
Q2 202577
Q3 202575
Q4 202573
Q1 202677
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.98%12.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.72%
Q3 202412.96%
Q4 202412.46%
Q1 202512.13%
Q2 202512.12%
Q3 202512.05%
Q4 202511.95%
Q1 202611.73%
Q2 202611.97%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.11%0.21%0.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.27%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.16%
Q1 20260.24%
Q2 20260.11%
Return on assets
0.48%0.87%1.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.57%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20250.90%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20261.09%
Q2 20261.26%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$364.4M11.97%0.11%1.26%93.7%
Q1 202677$360.9M11.73%0.24%1.09%86.1%
Q4 202573$345.9M11.95%0.16%0.48%88.4%
Q3 202575$345.7M12.05%0.13%0.65%88.7%
Q2 202577$343.0M12.12%0.16%0.94%87.1%
Q1 202576$335.8M12.13%0.31%0.90%83.5%
Q4 202475$320.6M12.46%0.31%0.73%87.2%
Q3 202478$306.3M12.96%0.20%0.76%88.9%
Q2 202475$305.1M12.72%0.27%0.57%88.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.97%
57th
Problem loans0.11%
95th
Net charge-offs0.30%
58th
Return on assets1.26%
80th
Loans to deposits93.7%
10th
Uninsured deposits10.2%
16th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.1%
89th

Similar-size credit unions in Arizona

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pinal County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casa Grande, AZ68 out of 100, Moderate$338.8M9.9%0.53%vs
Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ72 out of 100, Strong$400.9M12.8%0.39%vs
American Southwest Credit UnionCredit union Sierra Vista, AZ77 out of 100, Strong$440.0M11.3%0.88%vs
Landings Credit UnionCredit union Tempe, AZ71 out of 100, Strong$263.2M10.7%0.79%vs
Pyramid Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ59 out of 100, Moderate$247.9M10.6%1.51%vs
Sunwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ67 out of 100, Moderate$525.2M11.0%0.48%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Aero Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Aero Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12164). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.2% of shares and deposits ($32.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Aero Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Aero Federal Credit Union reported 415 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930072H82Z2RZW3210): 316 originated ($42,640,000 total), 65 denied, and 34 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Aero Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12164
RSSD ID
592381
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
5811 W Talavi Blvd, Glendale, AZ 85306
Employees
59

Quick answers

Aero Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Aero Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Aero Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12164). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Aero Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Aero Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.