Sunwest Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Glendale, Arizona, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $525.2M in total assets and $458.2M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sunwest Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.3%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (61 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $525.2M | 10.97% | 0.48% | 0.19% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $530.4M | 10.82% | 0.27% | 0.19% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $516.5M | 11.12% | 0.55% | 0.07% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $516.0M | 11.10% | 0.64% | 0.00% | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $524.7M | 10.92% | 0.88% | 0.01% | 73.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $528.9M | 10.80% | 0.91% | -0.13% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $520.5M | 11.10% | 1.02% | -0.06% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $549.0M | 10.58% | 0.88% | -0.05% | 75.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $558.3M | 10.35% | 1.02% | -0.10% | 73.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Southwest Credit UnionCredit union Sierra Vista, AZ | 77 out of 100, Strong | $440.0M | 11.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $400.9M | 12.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $364.4M | 12.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Copper State Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $700.8M | 9.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Pinal County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casa Grande, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $338.8M | 9.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Arizona Central Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $733.4M | 8.8% | 0.97% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sunwest Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sunwest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($22.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Sunwest Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Glendale, AZ (1)
- Mesa, AZ (1)
- Peoria, AZ (1)
- Surprise, AZ (1)
- Tucson, AZ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sunwest Federal Credit Union reported 211 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900F4CV5EF7UPS652): 155 originated ($14,395,000 total), 46 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewards MC | — | $0 | $25 | 1.1% |
| Secured MasterCard | — | $0 | $5 | 1.1% |
| SunWest MasterCard | — | $0 | $5 | 1.1% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sunwest Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2226
- RSSD ID
- 106171
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 5323 N 99th Ave Ste 220, Glendale, AZ 85305
- Employees
- 122
Quick answers
Sunwest Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sunwest Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sunwest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sunwest Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sunwest Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glendale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |