TellerScore

Headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, Assemblies of God Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $450.5M in total assets and $373.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Assemblies of God Credit Union scores 41/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 2% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (64/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (24/100; 2.29%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Net worth ratio: 8.84%
Loan quality24/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.29%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.50%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.0% · 18.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage56/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 21.95%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (52 → 41), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 40 points.

TellerScore
414752Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202449
Q3 202447
Q4 202446
Q1 202552
Q2 202552
Q3 202550
Q4 202549
Q1 202648
Q2 202641
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.97%8.94%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.47%
Q3 20248.46%
Q4 20248.49%
Q1 20258.57%
Q2 20258.71%
Q3 20258.94%
Q4 20258.78%
Q1 20268.78%
Q2 20268.84%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.08%1.68%2.29%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.22%
Q3 20241.42%
Q4 20241.53%
Q1 20251.08%
Q2 20251.08%
Q3 20251.31%
Q4 20251.31%
Q1 20261.58%
Q2 20262.29%
Return on assets
0.36%0.45%0.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.54%
Q3 20240.47%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.45%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.36%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202641$450.5M8.84%2.29%0.50%93.0%
Q1 202648$446.7M8.78%1.58%0.49%91.1%
Q4 202549$440.7M8.78%1.31%0.36%96.4%
Q3 202550$432.3M8.94%1.31%0.43%94.1%
Q2 202552$439.0M8.71%1.08%0.45%95.1%
Q1 202552$440.1M8.57%1.08%0.45%96.0%
Q4 202446$438.6M8.49%1.53%0.49%98.9%
Q3 202447$435.0M8.46%1.42%0.47%100.3%
Q2 202449$430.3M8.47%1.22%0.54%102.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.84%
11th
Problem loans2.29%
4th
Net charge-offs0.02%
95th
Return on assets0.50%
30th
Loans to deposits93.0%
12th
Uninsured deposits18.0%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio22.0%
2nd

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Louis Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$445.0M15.0%5.79%vs
Infuze Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Leonard Wo, MO72 out of 100, Strong$456.9M10.5%0.36%vs
Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO66 out of 100, Moderate$423.1M11.7%0.69%vs
Blucurrent Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$406.1M10.2%0.34%vs
Alltru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wentzville, MO41 out of 100, Below average$400.6M9.4%2.38%vs
Missouri Electric Cooperatives EmplCredit union Jefferson City, MO82 out of 100, Strong$396.8M11.3%0.13%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Assemblies of God Credit Union?

Yes. Assemblies of God Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62897). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.0% of shares and deposits ($67.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.84%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Assemblies of God Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Assemblies of God Credit Union reported 429 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007OXXFLNNHTW637): 379 originated ($102,815,000 total), 3 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Assemblies of God Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62897
RSSD ID
702694
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
1535 N Campbell Ave, Springfield, MO 65803
Employees
67

Quick answers

Assemblies of God Credit Union: common questions

Is Assemblies of God Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Assemblies of God Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62897). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Assemblies of God Credit Union's TellerScore?

41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Assemblies of God Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO83 out of 100, Strong$735.2M18.5%1.23%vs
Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.14%vs
Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO80 out of 100, Strong$946.7M10.8%0.07%vs
Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO79 out of 100, Strong$76.6M14.3%0.33%vs
Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO78 out of 100, Strong$90.9M12.5%0.36%vs
Telcomm Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO77 out of 100, Strong$337.9M13.2%0.25%vs