The Seymour Bank (FDIC certificate #15701) is based in Seymour, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $224.7M in total assets and $194.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Seymour Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.1%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (75 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $224.7M | 11.30% | 0.46% | 1.02% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $225.0M | 10.69% | 0.53% | 1.00% | 73.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $240.2M | 11.01% | 0.68% | 0.78% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $223.9M | 10.99% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $223.3M | 10.79% | 0.01% | 0.70% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $223.1M | 10.34% | 0.02% | 0.66% | 69.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $240.6M | 10.53% | 0.02% | 0.50% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $224.5M | 10.72% | 0.02% | 0.49% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $218.5M | 10.91% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 72.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBO BankBank Orrick, MO | 50 out of 100, Below average | $224.8M | 10.9% | 1.69% | vs |
| FCNB BankBank Steelville, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $220.4M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Clair County State BankBank Osceola, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $231.8M | 13.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| 1st Advantage BankBank Saint Peters, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $212.0M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Corner Stone BankBank South West City, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $211.4M | 12.2% | 1.72% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of the MidwestBank Rolla, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $238.3M | 8.4% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Seymour Bank?
Yes. The Seymour Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15701). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.1% of deposits ($44.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The Seymour Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Marshfield, MO (1)
- Rogersville, MO (1)
- Seymour, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Seymour Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15701
- RSSD ID
- 428855
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cottonrudy Investment Co
- Established
- November 25, 1939
- Headquarters
- 119 N Main St, Seymour, MO 65746
- Website
- seymourbank.com
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
The Seymour Bank: common questions
Is The Seymour Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Seymour Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15701). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Seymour Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Seymour Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15701 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Seymour Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seymour
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Progressive Ozark BankBank Salem, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $190.9M | 9.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of RogersvilleBank Rogersville, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $125.2M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Century Bank of the OzarksBank Gainesville, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $305.3M | 8.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |