TellerScore

Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl (NCUA charter #67739) is based in Jefferson City, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $396.8M in total assets and $344.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 82% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.32%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.32%
Loan quality96/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.13%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ shares: 67.3% · 12.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.67%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).

TellerScore
778082Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202478
Q4 202479
Q1 202581
Q2 202581
Q3 202582
Q4 202580
Q1 202682
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.28%11.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.24%
Q3 202411.30%
Q4 202411.55%
Q1 202511.34%
Q2 202511.45%
Q3 202511.55%
Q4 202511.52%
Q1 202611.23%
Q2 202611.32%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%0.08%0.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.06%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.03%
Q1 20250.06%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.09%
Q4 20250.08%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20260.13%
Return on assets
0.96%1.18%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.96%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.29%
Q2 20251.33%
Q3 20251.35%
Q4 20251.19%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$396.8M11.32%0.13%1.37%67.3%
Q1 202682$387.8M11.23%0.07%1.40%67.8%
Q4 202580$366.3M11.52%0.08%1.19%71.6%
Q3 202582$359.4M11.55%0.09%1.35%73.1%
Q2 202581$351.2M11.45%0.12%1.33%73.7%
Q1 202581$343.8M11.34%0.06%1.29%72.6%
Q4 202479$327.9M11.55%0.03%1.02%76.7%
Q3 202478$326.7M11.30%0.05%0.97%76.6%
Q2 202477$321.2M11.24%0.06%0.96%76.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.32%
49th
Problem loans0.13%
93rd
Net charge-offs0.04%
93rd
Return on assets1.37%
84th
Loans to deposits67.3%
67th
Uninsured deposits12.2%
10th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.7%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alltru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wentzville, MO41 out of 100, Below average$400.6M9.4%2.38%vs
Arsenal Credit UnionCredit union Arnold, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$387.5M8.8%1.10%vs
Blucurrent Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$406.1M10.2%0.34%vs
Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO66 out of 100, Moderate$423.1M11.7%0.69%vs
St. Louis Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$445.0M15.0%5.79%vs
Assemblies of God Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO41 out of 100, Below average$450.5M8.8%2.29%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl?

Yes. Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.2% of shares and deposits ($41.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl reported 91 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y4GAAGXS20SL80): 70 originated ($17,640,000 total), 3 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67739
RSSD ID
281498
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1975
Headquarters
P.O. Box 1586, Jefferson City, MO 65102
Employees
20

Quick answers

Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl: common questions

Is Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl NCUA insured?

Yes. Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jefferson City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN96 out of 100, Very strong$12.5M18.8%0.04%vs
Our Lady of Snows Credit UnionCredit union Henley, MO96 out of 100, Very strong$4.6M15.3%0.00%vs
Farmers Bank of Lohman, MissouriBank Jefferson City, MO93 out of 100, Very strong$82.9M17.1%0.02%vs
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs
The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO89 out of 100, Very strong$600.5M14.8%0.12%vs
Civic Central Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO86 out of 100, Very strong$105.0M13.8%0.48%vs