Headquartered in Marshall, Missouri, Wood & Huston Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.2B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1874.
Wood & Huston Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 93% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 35th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.08%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (55/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (77 → 82), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $1.2B | 11.55% | 0.14% | 2.08% | 90.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $1.2B | 11.02% | 0.09% | 2.01% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $1.3B | 10.80% | 0.09% | 1.86% | 82.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $1.2B | 11.23% | 0.07% | 1.93% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $1.2B | 10.72% | 0.21% | 1.82% | 86.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.2B | 10.00% | 0.10% | 1.60% | 84.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $1.3B | 9.88% | 0.05% | 1.34% | 80.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.2B | 10.25% | 0.05% | 1.36% | 85.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.11% | 0.10% | 1.26% | 85.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Missouri BankBank Carthage, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 8.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Montgomery BankBank Sikeston, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 9.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Mid America BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.8% | 0.89% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of WashingtonBank Washington, MO | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 12.5% | 3.50% | vs |
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wood & Huston Bank?
Yes. Wood & Huston Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1060). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.9% of deposits ($302.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.55%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.57% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Wood & Huston Bank lists 11 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Marshall, MO (4)
- West Plains, MO (2)
- Cape Girardeau, MO (1)
- Higginsville, MO (1)
- Jackson, MO (1)
- Sedalia, MO (1)
- Springfield, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wood & Huston Bank reported 286 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MU6FQRPD7FPQ11): 253 originated ($61,415,000 total), 9 denied, and 21 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wood & Huston Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1060
- RSSD ID
- 671558
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wood&huston Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 12, 1874
- Headquarters
- 27 E North St, Marshall, MO 65340
- Website
- www.woodhuston.com
- Employees
- 180
Quick answers
Wood & Huston Bank: common questions
Is Wood & Huston Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wood & Huston Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1060). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wood & Huston Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wood & Huston Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1060 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wood & Huston Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshall
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.4M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A.Bank Norborne, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.4M | 14.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Pilot Grove, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $142.6M | 11.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |