TellerScore

Blucurrent Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $406.1M in total assets and $343.6M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.

Blucurrent Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 52nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.53%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion52/100
Net worth ratio: 10.16%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.53%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.9% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.14%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (67 → 65), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 5 points.

TellerScore
646770Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202469
Q4 202467
Q1 202568
Q2 202567
Q3 202565
Q4 202565
Q1 202664
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.91%10.81%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.81%
Q3 202410.79%
Q4 202410.70%
Q1 202510.51%
Q2 202510.51%
Q3 202510.31%
Q4 202510.39%
Q1 202610.32%
Q2 202610.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.36%0.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.42%
Q3 20250.49%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
0.44%0.63%0.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.69%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.64%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.53%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$406.1M10.16%0.34%0.53%93.9%
Q1 202664$393.9M10.32%0.43%0.44%95.0%
Q4 202565$387.0M10.39%0.52%0.66%95.7%
Q3 202565$383.2M10.31%0.49%0.64%93.0%
Q2 202567$369.6M10.51%0.42%0.65%94.6%
Q1 202568$364.2M10.51%0.32%0.69%92.2%
Q4 202467$351.8M10.70%0.38%0.65%93.9%
Q3 202469$347.5M10.79%0.42%0.81%94.5%
Q2 202470$338.7M10.81%0.21%0.72%97.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.16%
31st
Problem loans0.34%
79th
Net charge-offs0.63%
25th
Return on assets0.53%
33rd
Loans to deposits93.9%
9th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
83rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.1%
60th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alltru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wentzville, MO41 out of 100, Below average$400.6M9.4%2.38%vs
Missouri Electric Cooperatives EmplCredit union Jefferson City, MO82 out of 100, Strong$396.8M11.3%0.13%vs
Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO66 out of 100, Moderate$423.1M11.7%0.69%vs
Arsenal Credit UnionCredit union Arnold, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$387.5M8.8%1.10%vs
St. Louis Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$445.0M15.0%5.79%vs
Assemblies of God Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO41 out of 100, Below average$450.5M8.8%2.29%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Blucurrent Credit Union?

Yes. Blucurrent Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($9.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Blucurrent Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Blucurrent Credit Union reported 746 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PHPKOL5FJ7D438): 530 originated ($75,440,000 total), 110 denied, and 44 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
BluCurrent Classic Card13.90%$0$151.0%
BluCurrent Platinum Card9.90%$0$151.0%

All Blucurrent Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Blucurrent Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61790
RSSD ID
696391
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1929
Headquarters
4520 S National Ave, Springfield, MO 65810
Employees
92

Quick answers

Blucurrent Credit Union: common questions

Is Blucurrent Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Blucurrent Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Blucurrent Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Blucurrent Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO83 out of 100, Strong$735.2M18.5%1.23%vs
Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.14%vs
Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO80 out of 100, Strong$946.7M10.8%0.07%vs
Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO79 out of 100, Strong$76.6M14.3%0.33%vs
Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO78 out of 100, Strong$90.9M12.5%0.36%vs
Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO77 out of 100, Strong$269.1M13.5%0.00%vs