Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Attleboro, Massachusetts, in business for about 62 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $24.6M in total assets and $21.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 12th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 22% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (76/100, 1.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $24.6M | 13.72% | 0.13% | 1.40% | 22.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $25.2M | 13.15% | 0.04% | 1.70% | 22.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $25.1M | 12.78% | 0.20% | 1.67% | 22.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $24.9M | 12.43% | 0.00% | 1.61% | 22.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $25.2M | 11.90% | 0.07% | 1.63% | 23.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $25.1M | 11.49% | 0.00% | 1.48% | 23.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $24.5M | 11.39% | 0.00% | 1.04% | 24.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $24.6M | 11.11% | 0.76% | 1.09% | 24.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $25.1M | 10.74% | 0.10% | 1.18% | 24.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Randolph, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.9M | 11.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Worcester Police Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $25.5M | 11.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beverly Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beverly, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $25.8M | 8.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Somerville School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $22.9M | 17.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| Mycom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $26.7M | 12.9% | 2.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16011). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($758K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.72%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Attleboro, MA (2)
- Norfolk, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16011
- RSSD ID
- 374783
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 138 S MAIN St, Attleboro, MA 02703
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16011). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Attleboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $646.5M | 18.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Messiah Baptist-Jubilee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brockton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 22.2% | 1.67% | vs |