Headquartered in Beverly, Massachusetts, Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $25.8M in total assets and $22.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1985.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (63 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $25.8M | 8.79% | 0.08% | 0.94% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $26.6M | 8.27% | 0.18% | 0.85% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $26.7M | 8.02% | 0.09% | 0.51% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $25.9M | 8.10% | 0.09% | 0.47% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $25.8M | 7.95% | 0.00% | 0.31% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $25.3M | 8.02% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $24.0M | 8.38% | 0.00% | 0.21% | 74.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $21.5M | 9.41% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $19.4M | 10.30% | 0.11% | 0.44% | 92.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester Police Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $25.5M | 11.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Mycom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $26.7M | 12.9% | 2.33% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Rah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Randolph, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.9M | 11.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Haverhill Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 9.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24192). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Beverly, MA (1)
- Haverhill, MA (1)
- Omaha, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24192
- RSSD ID
- 161198
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1985
- Headquarters
- 139 Cabot St, Beverly, MA 01915
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24192). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beverly
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |