Headquartered in Barksdale Afb, Louisiana, Barksdale Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.5B in total assets and $2.2B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Barksdale Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 116th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (36/100, 1.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (54 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $2.5B | 8.96% | 1.91% | 0.62% | 61.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $2.4B | 8.78% | 1.71% | 0.21% | 62.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $2.4B | 8.91% | 1.98% | 0.42% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $2.4B | 8.96% | 1.55% | 0.46% | 64.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $2.4B | 8.79% | 1.35% | 0.27% | 64.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $2.4B | 8.65% | 1.59% | -0.03% | 64.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $2.3B | 8.85% | 1.66% | 0.03% | 65.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $2.4B | 8.72% | 1.46% | 0.17% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $2.5B | 8.36% | 1.56% | 0.17% | 65.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 1.35% | vs |
| Neighbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.1% | 1.25% | vs |
| Efcu Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Barksdale Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Barksdale Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9589). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.2% of shares and deposits ($227.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.96%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Barksdale Federal Credit Union lists 16 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bossier City, LA (5)
- Shreveport, LA (5)
- Alexandria, LA (1)
- Cotton Valley, LA (1)
- DeRidder, LA (1)
- Fort Polk, LA (1)
- Leesville, LA (1)
- Oakdale, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Barksdale Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9589
- RSSD ID
- 979889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- Po Box 9, Barksdale Afb, LA 71110
- Employees
- 491
Quick answers
Barksdale Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Barksdale Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Barksdale Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9589). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Barksdale Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Barksdale Federal Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Barksdale Afb
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Willis Knighton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 18.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Shreveport Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 17.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $601K | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| City Bank & Trust Co.Bank Natchitoches, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $382.0M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |