Neighbors Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9229) is based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Neighbors Federal Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 105th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (78/100; 11.1%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (55 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $1.4B | 11.07% | 1.25% | 0.30% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $1.4B | 11.06% | 1.21% | 0.29% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 11.40% | 1.60% | 0.36% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.3B | 11.58% | 1.58% | 0.47% | 95.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 11.41% | 1.66% | 0.34% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.3B | 11.21% | 1.30% | 0.16% | 95.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $1.3B | 11.56% | 1.83% | -0.70% | 95.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $1.3B | 11.64% | 1.53% | -0.30% | 93.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.4B | 11.86% | 1.56% | 0.05% | 93.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 1.35% | vs |
| Efcu Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Barksdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barksdale Afb, LA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 9.0% | 1.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Neighbors Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Neighbors Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9229). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($118.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Neighbors Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (3)
- Denham Springs, LA (1)
- Prairieville, LA (1)
- Zachary, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Neighbors Federal Credit Union reported 762 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001QMUDK2ML5S840): 265 originated ($31,975,000 total), 403 denied, and 60 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 57.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Neighbors Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9229
- RSSD ID
- 157481
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- Po Box 2831, Baton Rouge, LA 70821
- Employees
- 237
Quick answers
Neighbors Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Neighbors Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Neighbors Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9229). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Neighbors Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Neighbors Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baton Rouge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |