Onpath Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14692) is based in Metairie, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.5B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits and 18 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Onpath Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 106th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 12.0%), and its lowest is earnings (50/100; 0.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (56 → 56).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $1.5B | 10.04% | 1.35% | 0.74% | 99.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.3B | 11.49% | 1.42% | 0.86% | 97.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $1.2B | 11.24% | 1.48% | 0.57% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $1.1B | 10.80% | 1.75% | 0.61% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $1.1B | 11.25% | 1.86% | 0.79% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.1B | 10.92% | 1.51% | 0.98% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $1.0B | 11.27% | 1.33% | 1.05% | 95.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.0B | 11.68% | 1.17% | 1.93% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.0B | 10.26% | 1.30% | 0.80% | 97.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.1% | 1.25% | vs |
| Efcu Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Barksdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barksdale Afb, LA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 9.0% | 1.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Onpath Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Onpath Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14692). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($120.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.04%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
18 locations
Branches
Onpath Federal Credit Union lists 18 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Covington, LA (2)
- New Orleans, LA (2)
- Gonzales, LA (1)
- Gramercy, LA (1)
- Hammond, LA (1)
- Harahan, LA (1)
- Harvey, LA (1)
- Kenner, LA (1)
- La Place, LA (1)
- Madisonville, LA (1)
- Mandeville, LA (1)
- Metairie, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Onpath Federal Credit Union reported 449 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900ZKVJDEYHV22276): 404 originated ($156,290,000 total), 39 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Onpath Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14692
- RSSD ID
- 822882
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 3131 N. I-10 Service Rd. E., Metairie, LA 70002
- Employees
- 256
Quick answers
Onpath Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Onpath Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Onpath Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14692). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Onpath Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Onpath Federal Credit Union have?
18 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Metairie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |