Bay Cities Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Hayward, California, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $77.6M in total assets and $67.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bay Cities Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $77.6M | 12.70% | 0.86% | 0.99% | 45.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $78.8M | 12.30% | 0.58% | 1.13% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $78.0M | 12.14% | 0.80% | 1.46% | 45.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $77.7M | 11.89% | 1.69% | 1.55% | 45.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $78.3M | 11.40% | 0.71% | 1.53% | 44.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $78.1M | 11.04% | 0.47% | 1.47% | 43.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $75.5M | 11.03% | 0.94% | 1.32% | 43.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $76.5M | 10.58% | 1.12% | 1.32% | 42.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $76.7M | 10.17% | 1.52% | 1.21% | 43.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postcity Financial Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $78.8M | 12.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Cal State L.A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $80.2M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Olive View Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sylmar, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $74.9M | 18.9% | 0.93% | vs |
| Modesto'S First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $74.2M | 8.8% | 0.99% | vs |
| Nikkei Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $81.5M | 14.2% | 2.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bay Cities Credit Union?
Yes. Bay Cities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.70%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Bay Cities Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hayward, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bay Cities Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68316
- RSSD ID
- 503190
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 30, Hayward, CA 94543
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Bay Cities Credit Union: common questions
Is Bay Cities Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bay Cities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bay Cities Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bay Cities Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hayward
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $31.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |