Postcity Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #86063) is based in Long Beach, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $78.8M in total assets and $69.2M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Postcity Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 73rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 51% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (70 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $78.8M | 12.39% | 0.27% | 0.47% | 50.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $78.2M | 12.32% | 0.18% | 0.22% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $77.1M | 12.44% | 0.18% | 0.19% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $77.6M | 12.39% | 0.94% | 0.31% | 49.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $78.3M | 12.16% | 0.79% | 0.21% | 47.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $77.4M | 12.23% | 0.94% | 0.05% | 45.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $78.5M | 12.04% | 0.80% | 0.00% | 46.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $77.5M | 12.19% | 1.05% | -0.00% | 43.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $75.5M | 12.55% | 0.51% | 0.09% | 43.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Bay Cities Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $77.6M | 12.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| Cal State L.A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $80.2M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Nikkei Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $81.5M | 14.2% | 2.69% | vs |
| Valley Oak Credit UnionCredit union Three Rivers, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $82.2M | 6.8% | 0.71% | vs |
| California Community Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 12.2% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Postcity Financial Credit Union?
Postcity Financial Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Postcity Financial Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Postcity Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 86063
- RSSD ID
- 448590
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 91643, Long Beach, CA 90809
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Postcity Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Postcity Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Postcity Financial Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Postcity Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Postcity Financial Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Long Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |