Headquartered in Livermore, California, Smw 104 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $117.9M in total assets and $102.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Smw 104 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 14th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 53% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (77/100, 12.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (77 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $117.9M | 12.65% | 0.32% | 1.88% | 53.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $116.8M | 12.47% | 0.51% | 2.59% | 52.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $115.8M | 11.93% | 0.54% | 1.54% | 49.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $113.9M | 11.85% | 0.34% | 1.72% | 49.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $110.7M | 11.53% | 0.76% | 1.33% | 52.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $108.3M | 11.54% | 0.40% | 1.76% | 49.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $108.8M | 11.04% | 0.73% | 1.52% | 49.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $107.3M | 10.96% | 0.37% | 1.73% | 52.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $104.5M | 10.93% | 0.21% | 1.96% | 55.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Air Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seal Beach, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 23.4% | 1.87% | vs |
| LA Loma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Loma Linda, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $116.6M | 9.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| United Local Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $119.3M | 20.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Thinkwise Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Bernardino, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $122.8M | 8.6% | 1.48% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| First California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.7M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Smw 104 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Smw 104 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14934). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Smw 104 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Livermore, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Smw 104 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14934
- RSSD ID
- 931289
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 3156 Constitution Dr, Livermore, CA 94551
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Smw 104 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Smw 104 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Smw 104 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14934). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Smw 104 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Smw 104 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Livermore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Pacific Service Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |