Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $31.9M in total assets and $26.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.44%); loan quality contributes the least (52/100, 1.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 85).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $31.9M | 15.44% | 1.44% | 1.67% | 18.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $32.0M | 14.98% | 0.71% | 1.62% | 17.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $31.6M | 14.80% | 0.83% | 1.37% | 18.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $31.3M | 14.56% | 0.75% | 1.39% | 17.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $30.2M | 14.73% | 0.97% | 1.39% | 17.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $30.0M | 14.53% | 1.03% | 1.48% | 17.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $29.4M | 14.42% | 1.15% | 2.12% | 18.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $29.8M | 13.84% | 1.42% | 2.25% | 18.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $29.7M | 13.31% | 1.39% | 2.28% | 19.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cit-Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $32.9M | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Powell Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powell, WY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9M | 7.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Guernsey Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Guernsey, WY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8M | 21.3% | 19.81% | vs |
| Pathfinder Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $68.6M | 11.6% | 0.64% | vs |
| A.C.P.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $78.1M | 11.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $87.2M | 10.3% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($262K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Boston, MA (1)
- Cheyenne, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7307
- RSSD ID
- 277389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 4523 Driftwood Dr, Cheyenne, WY 82009
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheyenne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Hilltop National BankBank Casper, WY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $87.2M | 10.3% | 0.20% | vs |
| Pinnacle Bank - WyomingBank Cody, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Jonah Bank of WyomingBank Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $562.8M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |