Headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, First Education Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $87.2M in total assets and $77.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1947.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Education Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 43% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (53/100; 10.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $87.2M | 10.34% | 0.20% | 1.14% | 43.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $88.2M | 9.94% | 0.29% | 1.12% | 43.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $85.3M | 9.99% | 0.93% | 1.52% | 46.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $84.6M | 9.71% | 0.09% | 1.56% | 45.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $84.2M | 9.34% | 0.33% | 1.54% | 41.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $83.8M | 9.00% | 0.09% | 1.51% | 39.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $81.3M | 8.88% | 0.29% | 0.76% | 40.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $82.2M | 8.50% | 0.38% | 0.62% | 39.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $82.1M | 8.31% | 0.36% | 0.52% | 39.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.C.P.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $78.1M | 11.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Pathfinder Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $68.6M | 11.6% | 0.64% | vs |
| Cit-Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $32.9M | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $31.9M | 15.4% | 1.44% | vs |
| Powell Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powell, WY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9M | 7.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Guernsey Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Guernsey, WY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8M | 21.3% | 19.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Education Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Education Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5465). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
First Education Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cheyenne, WY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Education Federal Credit Union reported 47 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493009V6C21MWMPSR74): 44 originated ($5,350,000 total), 1 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Education Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5465
- RSSD ID
- 867173
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- PO Box 20030, Cheyenne, WY 82003
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
First Education Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Education Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Education Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5465). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Education Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Education Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheyenne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $31.9M | 15.4% | 1.44% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Hilltop National BankBank Casper, WY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pinnacle Bank - WyomingBank Cody, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Jonah Bank of WyomingBank Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $562.8M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |