Headquartered in Franklin, Virginia, Bronco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $292.4M in total assets and $261.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Bronco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 65th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (83/100, 77% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (69 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $292.4M | 11.02% | 1.37% | 0.58% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $293.1M | 10.97% | 0.59% | 0.61% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $283.0M | 10.80% | 1.35% | 0.75% | 81.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $279.5M | 10.90% | 1.22% | 0.85% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $272.9M | 10.92% | 0.68% | 0.90% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $273.6M | 10.88% | 0.52% | 0.98% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $260.8M | 10.82% | 0.58% | 1.26% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $256.7M | 10.68% | 0.94% | 1.39% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $257.3M | 10.42% | 1.00% | 1.45% | 72.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homebase Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prince George, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $297.8M | 10.9% | 0.96% | vs |
| Blue Eagle Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $280.8M | 12.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Paho/Who Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, VA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $325.8M | 14.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Transportation Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $345.6M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Agriculture Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrifield, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $350.7M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bronco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bronco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($16.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Bronco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Suffolk, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bronco Federal Credit Union reported 138 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300G5JZD1PBR8EH75): 99 originated ($11,815,000 total), 28 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bronco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4616
- RSSD ID
- 661278
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 135 Stewart Dr, Franklin, VA 23851
- Employees
- 57
Quick answers
Bronco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bronco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bronco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bronco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bronco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.