Headquartered in Arlington, Virginia, Paho/Who Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $325.8M in total assets and $273.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1949.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Paho/Who Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $325.8M | 14.32% | 0.64% | 0.32% | 55.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $325.8M | 14.26% | 0.64% | 0.43% | 56.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $322.9M | 14.29% | 0.47% | 0.25% | 56.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $321.0M | 14.27% | 1.44% | 0.11% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $321.3M | 14.17% | 0.79% | 0.00% | 59.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $321.6M | 14.06% | 0.53% | -0.39% | 61.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $321.3M | 14.17% | 0.56% | 0.11% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $341.1M | 13.42% | 0.25% | 0.16% | 62.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $331.0M | 13.78% | 0.51% | 0.15% | 64.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Transportation Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $345.6M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Agriculture Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrifield, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $350.7M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Homebase Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prince George, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $297.8M | 10.9% | 0.96% | vs |
| Bronco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $292.4M | 11.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Blue Eagle Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $280.8M | 12.9% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Paho/Who Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Paho/Who Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.2% of shares and deposits ($55.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Paho/Who Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Arlington, VA (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Paho/Who Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6464
- RSSD ID
- 642389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 17460, Arlington, VA 22216
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Paho/Who Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Paho/Who Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Paho/Who Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Paho/Who Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Paho/Who Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |