Homebase Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7722) is based in Prince George, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $297.8M in total assets and $268.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Homebase Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 39th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (59/100; 10.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (67 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $297.8M | 10.87% | 0.96% | 1.14% | 55.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $295.0M | 10.67% | 0.68% | 1.09% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $291.9M | 10.51% | 0.87% | 0.97% | 57.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $284.1M | 10.56% | 1.26% | 1.02% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $282.3M | 10.30% | 1.03% | 0.87% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $286.4M | 9.94% | 0.91% | 0.89% | 57.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $270.9M | 10.28% | 0.53% | 0.63% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $272.2M | 10.11% | 0.75% | 0.68% | 59.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $268.4M | 10.13% | 0.33% | 0.79% | 59.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $292.4M | 11.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Blue Eagle Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $280.8M | 12.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Paho/Who Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, VA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $325.8M | 14.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Transportation Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $345.6M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Agriculture Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrifield, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $350.7M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Homebase Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Homebase Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($16.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.87%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Homebase Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Chester, VA (1)
- Fort Gregg Adams, VA (1)
- Prince George, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Homebase Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7722
- RSSD ID
- 129787
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 4495 Crossings Blvd, Prince George, VA 23875
- Employees
- 56
Quick answers
Homebase Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Homebase Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Homebase Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Homebase Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Homebase Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Prince George
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Citizens Bank and Trust CompanyBank Blackstone, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $577.6M | 15.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| Chesapeake BankBank Kilmarnock, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.2% | 0.24% | vs |
| Community Bankers' BankBank Midlothian, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $139.4M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |