Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Buffalo, New York, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $143.9M in total assets and $128.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 44 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 257th. Capital cushion contributes the most (74/100, 12.39%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (43 → 44).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 44 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $143.9M | 12.39% | 3.69% | 0.24% | 91.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $145.2M | 12.23% | 2.44% | 0.31% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $144.0M | 12.26% | 3.06% | 0.57% | 92.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $141.7M | 12.14% | 2.71% | 0.35% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $141.9M | 12.01% | 3.09% | 0.31% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $144.4M | 11.73% | 2.04% | 0.29% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $139.1M | 12.10% | 2.31% | 0.81% | 93.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $140.8M | 11.88% | 2.29% | 0.97% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $142.3M | 11.47% | 1.32% | 0.88% | 90.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meridia Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $144.1M | 16.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Town of Hempstead Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Baldwin, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $149.4M | 8.0% | 1.39% | vs |
| Great Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $149.6M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.9M | 16.7% | 1.72% | vs |
| Oswego County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $152.5M | 12.1% | 2.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2209). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Buffalo, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2209
- RSSD ID
- 296670
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 62 S Elmwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14202
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2209). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Buffalo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Meridia Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $144.1M | 16.4% | 0.27% | vs |