Headquartered in Hamburg, New York, Meridia Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $144.1M in total assets and $117.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Meridia Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.36%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (74/100, 86% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 94).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $144.1M | 16.36% | 0.27% | 2.26% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $141.3M | 16.10% | 0.22% | 2.32% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $138.0M | 15.90% | 0.19% | 2.42% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $136.1M | 15.46% | 0.29% | 2.37% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $135.9M | 14.80% | 0.20% | 2.21% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $133.6M | 14.46% | 0.35% | 2.11% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $128.1M | 14.54% | 0.36% | 2.31% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $126.0M | 14.12% | 0.70% | 2.26% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $129.5M | 13.11% | 0.58% | 2.02% | 89.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 44 out of 100, Below average | $143.9M | 12.4% | 3.69% | vs |
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Town of Hempstead Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Baldwin, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $149.4M | 8.0% | 1.39% | vs |
| Great Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $149.6M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.9M | 16.7% | 1.72% | vs |
| Oswego County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $152.5M | 12.1% | 2.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Meridia Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Meridia Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10684). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Meridia Community Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Hamburg, NY (2)
- Eden, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Meridia Community Federal Credit Union reported 85 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VRRL70B52CAL31): 73 originated ($4,735,000 total), 12 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Meridia Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10684
- RSSD ID
- 800880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 4500 Southwestern Blvd, Hamburg, NY 14075
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
Meridia Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Meridia Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Meridia Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10684). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Meridia Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Meridia Community Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hamburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gowanda Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gowanda, NY | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $33.5M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $61.0M | 22.3% | 0.17% | vs |