TellerScore

Campco Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #20727) is based in Gillette, Wyoming. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $227.6M in total assets and $198.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Campco Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (65/100; 11.50%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion65/100
Net worth ratio: 11.50%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.45%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.28%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ shares: 75.8% · 10.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
717477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202473
Q4 202471
Q1 202575
Q2 202575
Q3 202576
Q4 202572
Q1 202676
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.25%11.50%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.22%
Q3 202410.69%
Q4 202410.64%
Q1 202510.46%
Q2 202510.87%
Q3 202511.29%
Q4 202511.23%
Q1 202611.16%
Q2 202611.50%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.32%0.49%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.53%
Q4 20240.66%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.45%
Return on assets
1.07%1.21%1.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.26%
Q3 20241.34%
Q4 20241.15%
Q1 20251.23%
Q2 20251.30%
Q3 20251.27%
Q4 20251.07%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20261.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$227.6M11.50%0.45%1.28%75.8%
Q1 202676$227.3M11.16%0.39%1.16%75.9%
Q4 202572$219.9M11.23%0.65%1.07%79.1%
Q3 202576$216.1M11.29%0.42%1.27%82.0%
Q2 202575$218.6M10.87%0.49%1.30%80.4%
Q1 202575$220.2M10.46%0.32%1.23%77.2%
Q4 202471$210.0M10.64%0.66%1.15%80.7%
Q3 202473$205.9M10.69%0.53%1.34%84.2%
Q2 202472$207.8M10.22%0.48%1.26%80.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.50%
51st
Problem loans0.45%
70th
Net charge-offs0.47%
38th
Return on assets1.28%
81st
Loans to deposits75.8%
50th
Uninsured deposits10.4%
15th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.7%
67th

Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY85 out of 100, Very strong$222.3M13.8%0.23%vs
Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cody, WY31 out of 100, Low$210.6M10.3%7.34%vs
Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY62 out of 100, Moderate$280.8M9.3%0.68%vs
Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY62 out of 100, Moderate$131.0M8.5%0.14%vs
Sheridan Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY65 out of 100, Moderate$105.0M10.8%1.42%vs
Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY47 out of 100, Below average$409.0M13.4%4.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Campco Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Campco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20727). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.4% of shares and deposits ($20.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.50%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Campco Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Campco Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
20727
RSSD ID
674081
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1971
Headquarters
Po Box 3169, Gillette, WY 82717
Employees
43

Quick answers

Campco Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Campco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Campco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20727). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Campco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Campco Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gillette

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Highmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD46 out of 100, Below average$257.8M7.7%1.43%vs