Headquartered in Lander, Wyoming, Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $222.3M in total assets and $190.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (75/100; 85% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (80 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $222.3M | 13.83% | 0.23% | 1.39% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $217.3M | 13.77% | 0.25% | 1.33% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $215.4M | 13.64% | 0.80% | 1.29% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $213.5M | 13.46% | 0.91% | 1.35% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $213.5M | 13.17% | 0.66% | 1.43% | 83.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $212.8M | 12.81% | 0.60% | 1.26% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $204.4M | 13.09% | 0.51% | 1.38% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $200.6M | 13.01% | 0.72% | 1.43% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $195.3M | 12.92% | 0.66% | 1.33% | 82.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $227.6M | 11.5% | 0.45% | vs |
| Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cody, WY | 31 out of 100, Low | $210.6M | 10.3% | 7.34% | vs |
| Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $280.8M | 9.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $131.0M | 8.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Sheridan Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $105.0M | 10.8% | 1.42% | vs |
| Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $409.0M | 13.4% | 4.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16009). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($12.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lander, WY (1)
- Riverton, WY (1)
- Shoshoni, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16009
- RSSD ID
- 497589
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 1005 11th St, Lander, WY 82520
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16009). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lander
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wyoming Community BankBank Riverton, WY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $262.4M | 9.5% | 0.31% | vs |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $730.5M | 12.9% | 0.82% | vs |
| First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $25.8B | 9.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |