TellerScore

Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #4374) is based in Sheridan, Wyoming. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $105.0M in total assets and $93.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is earnings (82/100; 1.56%), and its lowest is loan quality (53/100; 1.42%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Net worth ratio: 10.77%
Loan quality53/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.42%
Earnings82/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.56%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.4% · 7.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.10%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (72 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 12 points.

TellerScore
626772Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202467
Q4 202462
Q1 202562
Q2 202572
Q3 202570
Q4 202564
Q1 202664
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.48%11.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.85%
Q3 202411.96%
Q4 202411.57%
Q1 202511.28%
Q2 202511.95%
Q3 202511.59%
Q4 202511.28%
Q1 202610.88%
Q2 202610.77%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.94%1.33%1.72%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.12%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20241.49%
Q1 20251.72%
Q2 20251.38%
Q3 20251.41%
Q4 20251.28%
Q1 20261.66%
Q2 20261.42%
Return on assets
0.96%1.38%1.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.23%
Q3 20241.09%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20251.29%
Q2 20251.81%
Q3 20251.76%
Q4 20251.27%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$105.0M10.77%1.42%1.56%94.4%
Q1 202664$100.2M10.88%1.66%1.64%92.7%
Q4 202564$96.0M11.28%1.28%1.27%102.4%
Q3 202570$93.5M11.59%1.41%1.76%89.3%
Q2 202572$86.9M11.95%1.38%1.81%86.7%
Q1 202562$87.7M11.28%1.72%1.29%89.1%
Q4 202462$86.0M11.57%1.49%0.96%94.5%
Q3 202467$81.8M11.96%0.94%1.09%106.2%
Q2 202468$81.1M11.85%1.12%1.23%99.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.77%
41st
Problem loans1.42%
15th
Net charge-offs0.62%
25th
Return on assets1.56%
90th
Loans to deposits94.4%
8th
Uninsured deposits7.7%
31st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio11.1%
10th

Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY62 out of 100, Moderate$131.0M8.5%0.14%vs
Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cody, WY31 out of 100, Low$210.6M10.3%7.34%vs
Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY85 out of 100, Very strong$222.3M13.8%0.23%vs
Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY77 out of 100, Strong$227.6M11.5%0.45%vs
Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY62 out of 100, Moderate$280.8M9.3%0.68%vs
Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY47 out of 100, Below average$409.0M13.4%4.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
4374
RSSD ID
69771
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1941
Headquarters
P.O. Box 708, Sheridan, WY 82801
Employees
12

Quick answers

Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheridan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cit-Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY80 out of 100, Strong$32.9M10.4%0.51%vs
Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY77 out of 100, Strong$227.6M11.5%0.45%vs
Security State BankBank Basin, WY71 out of 100, Strong$449.1M10.4%0.22%vs
Cowboy State BankBank Ranchester, WY70 out of 100, Strong$50.3M12.4%0.91%vs
Buffalo Federal BankBank Buffalo, WY70 out of 100, Strong$202.6M10.4%0.67%vs
Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$31.6B10.1%0.42%vs