Headquartered in Cody, Wyoming, Sunlight Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $210.6M in total assets and $189.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Sunlight Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 31 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 0% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 18th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -3.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (43 → 31), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 44 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 31 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | -3.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $210.6M | 10.26% | 7.34% | -3.24% | 69.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $216.9M | 11.51% | 2.34% | -0.09% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $217.5M | 11.50% | 0.87% | 0.09% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $218.1M | 11.42% | 0.77% | 0.05% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $217.7M | 11.49% | 3.82% | 0.17% | 76.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $216.0M | 11.54% | 1.61% | 0.17% | 77.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $216.6M | 11.46% | 0.41% | 0.37% | 77.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $211.6M | 11.57% | 0.35% | 0.29% | 79.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $212.4M | 11.50% | 0.52% | 0.38% | 81.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $222.3M | 13.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $227.6M | 11.5% | 0.45% | vs |
| Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $280.8M | 9.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $131.0M | 8.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Sheridan Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $105.0M | 10.8% | 1.42% | vs |
| Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $409.0M | 13.4% | 4.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sunlight Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sunlight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($13.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Sunlight Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Cody, WY (1)
- Powell, WY (1)
- Sheridan, WY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sunlight Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8733
- RSSD ID
- 359182
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- Po Box 190, Cody, WY 82414
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Sunlight Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sunlight Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sunlight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sunlight Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
31 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sunlight Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cody
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniwyo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $825.6M | 12.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $600.9M | 10.7% | 0.25% | vs |