Western Vista Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $280.8M in total assets and $235.3M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Western Vista Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 12th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (56 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $280.8M | 9.35% | 0.68% | 0.75% | 87.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $279.3M | 9.24% | 0.54% | 0.88% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $274.6M | 9.17% | 1.15% | 0.48% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $264.6M | 9.37% | 0.93% | 0.43% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $258.0M | 9.41% | 0.81% | 0.25% | 93.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $247.2M | 9.69% | 0.80% | 0.01% | 95.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $251.3M | 9.53% | 0.79% | 0.50% | 95.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $252.8M | 9.39% | 0.74% | 0.50% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $255.1M | 9.07% | 0.94% | 0.26% | 101.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gillette, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $227.6M | 11.5% | 0.45% | vs |
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lander, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $222.3M | 13.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cody, WY | 31 out of 100, Low | $210.6M | 10.3% | 7.34% | vs |
| Wyhy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $409.0M | 13.4% | 4.42% | vs |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laramie, WY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $131.0M | 8.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Sheridan Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheridan, WY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $105.0M | 10.8% | 1.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Western Vista Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Western Vista Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3972). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($15.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Western Vista Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Casper, WY (2)
- Cheyenne, WY (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Western Vista Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3972
- RSSD ID
- 320575
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- Po Box 20105, Cheyenne, WY 82003
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
Western Vista Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Western Vista Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Western Vista Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3972). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Western Vista Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Western Vista Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.