Chessie Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cumberland, Maryland, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $434.4M in total assets and $372.3M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chessie Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 59% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $434.4M | 13.83% | 0.82% | 1.24% | 59.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $433.2M | 13.57% | 0.78% | 1.27% | 59.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $416.0M | 13.80% | 0.68% | 1.47% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $421.5M | 13.20% | 1.39% | 1.45% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $421.8M | 12.98% | 0.76% | 1.59% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $420.2M | 12.61% | 0.61% | 1.50% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $406.3M | 12.65% | 0.94% | 1.30% | 71.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $406.8M | 12.42% | 1.01% | 1.39% | 73.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $416.8M | 11.89% | 1.43% | 1.57% | 72.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $443.4M | 11.0% | 0.72% | vs |
| Nymeo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $409.1M | 11.1% | 0.93% | vs |
| Fedchoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanham, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $468.7M | 9.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Signal Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kensington, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $363.9M | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Prince George'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bowie, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $337.0M | 13.5% | 0.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chessie Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chessie Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Chessie Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cumberland, MD (2)
- Grafton, WV (1)
- Keyser, WV (1)
- LaVale, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Chessie Federal Credit Union reported 182 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300T82SC9BPCIU410): 140 originated ($15,210,000 total), 11 denied, and 29 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chessie Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5636
- RSSD ID
- 625775
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- Po Box 689, Cumberland, MD 21502
- Employees
- 97
Quick answers
Chessie Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chessie Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chessie Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chessie Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chessie Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.