TellerScore

Clearwater Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Missoula, Montana, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $945.2M in member shares and deposits, with 11 offices.

Clearwater Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 17th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); earnings contributes the least (65/100, 1.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Net worth ratio: 12.83%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.67%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.12%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.2% · 5.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.78%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (78 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.

TellerScore
697478Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202476
Q4 202469
Q1 202576
Q2 202578
Q3 202578
Q4 202571
Q1 202676
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.91%12.83%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.15%
Q3 202412.03%
Q4 202412.11%
Q1 202511.95%
Q2 202512.46%
Q3 202512.50%
Q4 202512.50%
Q1 202612.65%
Q2 202612.83%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.12%0.48%0.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.13%
Q2 20250.15%
Q3 20250.12%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.67%
Return on assets
0.86%0.99%1.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.00%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.86%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.91%
Q4 20250.86%
Q1 20260.94%
Q2 20261.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$1.2B12.83%0.67%1.12%89.2%
Q1 202676$1.2B12.65%0.46%0.94%90.5%
Q4 202571$1.1B12.50%0.82%0.86%91.0%
Q3 202578$1.1B12.50%0.12%0.91%92.1%
Q2 202578$1.1B12.46%0.15%0.89%90.3%
Q1 202576$1.1B11.95%0.13%0.88%90.4%
Q4 202469$1.1B12.11%0.84%0.86%96.5%
Q3 202476$1.1B12.03%0.20%0.97%94.8%
Q2 202477$1.1B12.15%0.18%1.00%91.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.83%
78th
Problem loans0.67%
51st
Net charge-offs0.34%
72nd
Return on assets1.12%
75th
Loans to deposits89.2%
46th
Uninsured deposits5.9%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.8%
64th

Similar-size credit unions in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Whitefish Credit Union AssociationCredit union Whitefish, MT76 out of 100, Strong$2.1B12.7%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Clearwater Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Clearwater Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11300). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($56.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Clearwater Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Clearwater Federal Credit Union reported 251 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W2W119ZBFOWS21): 138 originated ($49,620,000 total), 41 denied, and 72 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Clearwater Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
11300
RSSD ID
655884
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
3600 Brooks St, Missoula, MT 59801
Employees
202

Quick answers

Clearwater Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Clearwater Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Clearwater Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11300). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Clearwater Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Clearwater Federal Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Missoula

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Pats Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT77 out of 100, Strong$5.4M12.8%1.00%vs
Montana Educators' Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.0%0.38%vs
Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA75 out of 100, Strong$2.0B13.1%0.27%vs
Bank of MontanaBank Missoula, MT75 out of 100, Strong$308.6M8.9%0.00%vs
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs
Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.26%vs