Headquartered in Missoula, Montana, Bank of Montana is a state-chartered bank with $308.6M in total assets and $278.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 2007.
Bank of Montana has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 9th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (78 → 75), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $308.6M | 8.89% | 0.00% | 3.26% | 27.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $349.3M | 9.22% | 0.00% | 2.80% | 24.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $285.1M | 9.57% | 0.00% | 3.61% | 30.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $331.2M | 9.03% | 0.00% | 4.05% | 25.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $303.4M | 9.95% | 0.00% | 4.03% | 29.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $326.6M | 9.47% | 0.00% | 3.82% | 27.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $253.3M | 9.07% | 0.00% | 7.26% | 40.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $322.1M | 8.91% | 0.00% | 4.56% | 30.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $296.9M | 9.56% | 0.00% | 5.48% | 33.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Rivers Bank of MontanaBank Kalispell, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $293.1M | 11.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Manhattan BankBank Manhattan, MT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $287.1M | 9.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Bank of The RockiesBank Helena, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $277.4M | 9.4% | 1.06% | vs |
| Madison Valley BankBank Ennis, MT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $263.7M | 9.2% | 1.27% | vs |
| Valley Bank of KalispellBank Kalispell, MT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $218.1M | 9.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Valley Bank of RonanBank Ronan, MT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $218.1M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Montana?
Yes. Bank of Montana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58482). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 58.3% of deposits ($162.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.89%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 36.22% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Bank of Montana lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Missoula, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Montana
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58482
- RSSD ID
- 3470097
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bancorp of Montana Holding Co
- Established
- November 26, 2007
- Headquarters
- 125 Bank St, Missoula, MT 59802
- Website
- www.bankofmontana.com
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Bank of Montana: common questions
Is Bank of Montana FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Montana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58482). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Montana's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Montana ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58482 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Montana have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Missoula
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Pats Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $5.4M | 12.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Montana Educators' Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.3M | 10.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 13.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $530.3M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |