Community First Credit Union of Flo (NCUA charter #67290) is based in Jacksonville, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.8B in member shares and deposits and 25 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First Credit Union of Flo scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.3%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (75 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $3.2B | 12.26% | 0.63% | 0.88% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $3.2B | 12.13% | 0.60% | 0.68% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $3.0B | 12.48% | 0.80% | 0.92% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $2.9B | 12.94% | 0.70% | 0.99% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $2.8B | 13.03% | 0.74% | 0.99% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.8B | 12.64% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $2.8B | 12.79% | 0.77% | 0.25% | 84.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $2.8B | 12.80% | 0.61% | 0.58% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $2.7B | 12.97% | 0.67% | 0.60% | 84.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieva Credit UnionCredit union Dunedin, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Gte Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 11.1% | 1.08% | vs |
| Eglin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Walton Bea, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.1B | 13.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Penair Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Florida Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.7% | 0.80% | vs |
| Addition Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lake Mary, FL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 10.0% | 1.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Credit Union of Flo?
Yes. Community First Credit Union of Flo is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of shares and deposits ($388.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
Community First Credit Union of Flo lists 25 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Jacksonville, FL (16)
- Saint Augustine, FL (2)
- Callahan, FL (1)
- Fleming Island, FL (1)
- Jacksonville Beach, FL (1)
- Neptune Beach, FL (1)
- Orange Park, FL (1)
- St Johns, FL (1)
- Yulee, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community First Credit Union of Flo reported 1,760 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PIL90PE1ZLKI49): 1,157 originated ($203,435,000 total), 372 denied, and 227 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Credit Union of Flo
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67290
- RSSD ID
- 876492
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 637 North Lee Street, Jacksonville, FL 32204
- Employees
- 467
Quick answers
Community First Credit Union of Flo: common questions
Is Community First Credit Union of Flo NCUA insured?
Yes. Community First Credit Union of Flo is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Credit Union of Flo's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community First Credit Union of Flo have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jacksonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Container Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Fernandina Beac, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 48.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Tru Fi Credit UnionCredit union Macclenny, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $146.4M | 12.6% | 0.60% | vs |