TellerScore

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rochester, Minnesota, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices across 3 states.

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 98 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 2nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (92/100, 1.80%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion99/100
Net worth ratio: 14.90%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings92/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.80%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 55.3% · 6.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.16%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (92 → 98), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
839198Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 202485
Q4 202486
Q1 202591
Q2 202592
Q3 202593
Q4 202594
Q1 202696
Q2 202698
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.95%14.90%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.92%
Q3 202413.37%
Q4 202413.48%
Q1 202513.64%
Q2 202513.90%
Q3 202514.07%
Q4 202514.41%
Q1 202614.21%
Q2 202614.90%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.02%0.05%0.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.07%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.02%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.03%
Q4 20250.08%
Q1 20260.04%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
0.78%1.30%1.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.78%
Q3 20240.83%
Q4 20240.87%
Q1 20251.37%
Q2 20251.44%
Q3 20251.52%
Q4 20251.54%
Q1 20261.82%
Q2 20261.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202698$1.5B14.90%0.05%1.80%55.3%
Q1 202696$1.5B14.21%0.04%1.82%53.3%
Q4 202594$1.5B14.41%0.08%1.54%56.6%
Q3 202593$1.5B14.07%0.03%1.52%55.8%
Q2 202592$1.4B13.90%0.02%1.44%56.4%
Q1 202591$1.4B13.64%0.02%1.37%55.5%
Q4 202486$1.4B13.48%0.07%0.87%57.2%
Q3 202485$1.4B13.37%0.07%0.83%58.8%
Q2 202483$1.4B12.92%0.07%0.78%57.7%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.90%
92nd
Problem loans0.05%
100th
Net charge-offs0.02%
99th
Return on assets1.80%
98th
Loans to deposits55.3%
96th
Uninsured deposits6.2%
79th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.2%
100th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
City & County Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.1%0.32%vs
Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.8%1.49%vs
Topline Financial Credit UnionCredit union Maple Grove, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.2%0.86%vs
Ideal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN62 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.8%0.79%vs
Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.0%0.21%vs
Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$4.8B8.8%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($78.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union reported 490 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QTN66CFMVWLH03): 359 originated ($93,185,000 total), 83 denied, and 47 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24748
RSSD ID
921794
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
130 23rd Ave Sw, Rochester, MN 55902
Employees
133

Quick answers

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

98 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN77 out of 100, Strong$691.5M10.0%0.04%vs
First National BankBank Oldham, SD77 out of 100, Strong$477.8M18.4%2.01%vs
Minnesota First Credit and Savings, IncorporatedBank Rochester, MN76 out of 100, Strong$29.9M14.2%0.12%vs
First State Bank MinnesotaBank Le Roy, MN76 out of 100, Strong$105.9M11.4%0.80%vs
United Farmers State BankBank Adams, MN75 out of 100, Strong$233.8M10.3%0.33%vs