Headquartered in Bear, Delaware, Community Powered Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $141.8M in total assets and $118.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Powered Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 15 credit unions headquartered in Delaware, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.22%), and its lowest is loan quality (50/100; 1.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $141.8M | 17.22% | 1.49% | 1.17% | 43.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $145.5M | 16.48% | 1.84% | 1.10% | 42.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $142.3M | 16.58% | 0.91% | 0.90% | 45.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $142.8M | 16.45% | 1.75% | 1.11% | 47.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $144.1M | 16.05% | 2.21% | 1.15% | 47.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $123.9M | 15.74% | 2.09% | 0.91% | 51.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $119.6M | 16.08% | 0.86% | 1.37% | 53.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $121.0M | 15.73% | 1.50% | 1.57% | 52.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $159.3M | 11.82% | 0.79% | 1.54% | 51.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Delaware
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware State Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Georgetown, DE | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $138.1M | 11.3% | 1.28% | vs |
| Dexsta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, DE | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $432.3M | 9.2% | 1.14% | vs |
| Tidemark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seaford, DE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $468.5M | 14.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Dover Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, DE | 52 out of 100, Below average | $731.9M | 7.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Del-One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, DE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $983.2M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Powered Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Community Powered Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.22%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Community Powered Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bear, DE (1)
- Wilmington, DE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Powered Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15185
- RSSD ID
- 7689
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 1758 Pulaski Highway, Bear, DE 19701
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Community Powered Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Powered Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Powered Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Powered Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Powered Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bear
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company DelawareBank Newark, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $141.4M | 93.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Castle County Delaware Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $33.3M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 25.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Thiokol Elkton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkton, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 18.2% | 0.16% | vs |