TellerScore

Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware (FDIC certificate #26392) is based in Newark, Delaware. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $141.4M in total assets and $3.0M in deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in Delaware, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 93.22%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 0% loans-to-deposits, 92% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 93.22%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 3.40%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 0.0% · 91.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 93).

TellerScore
929394Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202493
Q3 202493
Q4 202493
Q1 202593
Q2 202593
Q3 202593
Q4 202593
Q1 202693
Q2 202693
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%50.76%96.52%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202495.79%
Q3 202495.49%
Q4 202494.68%
Q1 202595.46%
Q2 202596.52%
Q3 202595.33%
Q4 202594.77%
Q1 202693.74%
Q2 202693.22%
Noncurrent loans
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
2.54%3.49%4.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20244.45%
Q3 20244.21%
Q4 20244.16%
Q1 20252.54%
Q2 20253.53%
Q3 20253.49%
Q4 20252.93%
Q1 20263.99%
Q2 20263.40%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202693$141.4M93.22%0.00%3.40%0.0%
Q1 202693$139.8M93.74%0.00%3.99%0.0%
Q4 202593$140.3M94.77%0.00%2.93%0.0%
Q3 202593$139.1M95.33%0.00%3.49%0.0%
Q2 202593$137.0M96.52%0.00%3.53%0.0%
Q1 202593$135.0M95.46%0.00%2.54%0.0%
Q4 202493$136.6M94.68%0.00%4.16%0.0%
Q3 202493$133.6M95.49%0.00%4.21%0.0%
Q2 202493$131.9M95.79%0.00%4.45%0.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio93.22%
100th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets3.40%
99th
Net interest margin3.60%
32nd
Efficiency ratio41.1%
95th
Loans to deposits0.0%
100th
Uninsured deposits91.7%
0th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
0th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Delaware

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
BNY Mellon Trust of DelawareBank Wilmington, DE72 out of 100, Strong$254.9M29.6%2.48%vs
Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE93 out of 100, Very strong$274.1M17.5%0.00%vs
Stifel Trust Company Delaware, National AssociationBank Greenville, DE82 out of 100, Strong$329.5M11.4%0.00%vs
Community Bank DelawareBank Lewes, DE61 out of 100, Moderate$443.6M8.6%0.24%vs
County BankBank Rehoboth Beach, DE93 out of 100, Very strong$696.4M15.4%0.30%vs
Artisans' BankBank Wilmington, DE64 out of 100, Moderate$718.2M10.4%0.74%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware?

Yes. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26392). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 91.7% of deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 93.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware
Former names
Bankers Trust (Delaware)
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
26392
RSSD ID
304913
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Deutsche Bk Aktiengesellschaft
Established
October 7, 1985
Headquarters
111 Continental Dr, Newark, DE 19713
Website
www.db.com
Employees
6

Quick answers

Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware: common questions

Is Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware FDIC insured?

Yes. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26392). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware's TellerScore?

93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26392 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newark

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE94 out of 100, Very strong$57.2M97.8%0.00%vs
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$71.6M25.3%0.69%vs
Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE93 out of 100, Very strong$274.1M17.5%0.00%vs
United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$460.6M17.4%0.00%vs
Steamfitters Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$744K15.5%0.00%vs
Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE86 out of 100, Very strong$4.1M25.8%0.82%vs