Compass Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Eureka, California, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $178.9M in total assets and $157.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Compass Community Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 96th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (80 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $178.9M | 11.97% | 0.03% | 0.31% | 84.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $180.9M | 11.94% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 81.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $177.8M | 11.92% | 0.04% | 0.68% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $175.4M | 11.97% | 0.05% | 0.87% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $178.0M | 11.84% | 0.03% | 1.04% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $175.5M | 11.36% | 0.11% | 0.13% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $174.5M | 11.39% | 0.36% | -0.33% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $173.7M | 11.52% | 0.10% | -0.30% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $176.5M | 11.61% | 0.27% | -0.33% | 72.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montebello, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $178.8M | 12.3% | 1.39% | vs |
| California Lithuanian Credit UnionCredit union Santa Monica, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.1M | 17.4% | 1.45% | vs |
| San Joaquin Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $174.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Vida Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $174.6M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| E-Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.5M | 23.4% | 0.77% | vs |
| Santa Cruz Community Credit UnionCredit union Santa Cruz, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $172.1M | 10.6% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Compass Community Credit Union?
Yes. Compass Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61933). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.8% of shares and deposits ($23.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Compass Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Eureka, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Compass Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61933
- RSSD ID
- 755999
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1268, Eureka, CA 95502
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Compass Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Compass Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Compass Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61933). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Compass Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Compass Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.