Vida Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14542) is based in Ontario, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $174.6M in total assets and $150.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Vida Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 39th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 59% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (89 → 83), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 93 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $174.6M | 13.75% | 0.13% | 0.49% | 59.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $172.7M | 13.79% | 0.06% | 0.52% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $170.5M | 13.83% | 0.16% | 0.95% | 57.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $167.1M | 13.99% | 0.11% | 1.13% | 57.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $170.4M | 13.59% | 0.17% | 1.38% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $171.8M | 13.39% | 0.13% | 2.41% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $165.9M | 13.24% | 0.20% | 2.32% | 58.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $165.9M | 12.29% | 0.31% | 1.83% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $171.8M | 10.86% | 0.24% | 0.63% | 55.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Joaquin Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $174.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| California Lithuanian Credit UnionCredit union Santa Monica, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.1M | 17.4% | 1.45% | vs |
| E-Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.5M | 23.4% | 0.77% | vs |
| Santa Cruz Community Credit UnionCredit union Santa Cruz, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $172.1M | 10.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Mission City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Clara, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $171.7M | 8.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Camino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montebello, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $178.8M | 12.3% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vida Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Vida Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($8.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Vida Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ontario, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vida Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14542
- RSSD ID
- 6486
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1697, Ontario, CA 91762
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Vida Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Vida Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vida Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vida Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vida Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ontario
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 15.5% | 1.02% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |