Concho Educators Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #4684) is based in San Angelo, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $99.4M in total assets and $89.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Concho Educators Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 196th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $99.4M | 11.69% | 0.42% | 0.34% | 64.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $100.9M | 11.40% | 0.73% | 0.21% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $99.8M | 11.48% | 0.88% | 0.26% | 65.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $97.0M | 11.73% | 0.35% | 0.27% | 64.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $97.4M | 11.66% | 0.42% | 0.33% | 61.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $99.3M | 11.36% | 0.36% | 0.35% | 59.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $99.0M | 11.31% | 0.48% | 0.41% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $99.0M | 11.14% | 0.24% | 0.33% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $100.0M | 10.94% | 0.46% | 0.31% | 59.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Bridge Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $99.2M | 8.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Heritage USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 45 out of 100, Below average | $98.5M | 8.8% | 1.14% | vs |
| Texas Dps Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $98.1M | 12.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Edinburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Edinburg, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $98.0M | 22.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cooperative TeachersCredit union Tyler, TX | 30 out of 100, Low | $93.8M | 7.9% | 4.31% | vs |
| Coastal Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Galveston, TX | 39 out of 100, Low | $93.3M | 9.9% | 2.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Concho Educators Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Concho Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4684). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.69%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Concho Educators Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Angelo, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Concho Educators Federal Credit Union reported 13 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493004TN1RD20MW1Y08): 13 originated ($1,105,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Concho Educators Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4684
- RSSD ID
- 664970
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- Po Box 60976, San Angelo, TX 76906
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Concho Educators Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Concho Educators Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Concho Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4684). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Concho Educators Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Concho Educators Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.