Cooperative Teachers (NCUA charter #67576) is based in Tyler, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $93.8M in total assets and $83.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Cooperative Teachers has a TellerScore of 30 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 377th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (85/100, 75% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (41 → 30), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 32 |
| Q4 2025 | 33 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 30 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $93.8M | 7.88% | 4.31% | 0.30% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $92.8M | 7.86% | 1.41% | 0.17% | 77.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $92.1M | 7.87% | 2.65% | 0.12% | 80.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $95.1M | 8.50% | 2.98% | 0.10% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $99.6M | 8.13% | 2.01% | 0.18% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $102.1M | 7.86% | 1.00% | 0.07% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $102.7M | 7.80% | 0.83% | -0.16% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $102.3M | 8.73% | 0.51% | -0.16% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $105.9M | 8.45% | 1.55% | -0.19% | 85.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Galveston, TX | 39 out of 100, Low | $93.3M | 9.9% | 2.79% | vs |
| Baycel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 21.8% | 1.01% | vs |
| Wellspring Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridge City, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $91.8M | 8.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Edinburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Edinburg, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $98.0M | 22.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Texas Dps Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $98.1M | 12.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Southland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 14.4% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cooperative Teachers?
Yes. Cooperative Teachers is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67576). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.88%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cooperative Teachers lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lindale, TX (1)
- Tyler, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cooperative Teachers
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67576
- RSSD ID
- 770693
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 1424 W Southwest Loop 323, Tyler, TX 75701
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Cooperative Teachers: common questions
Is Cooperative Teachers NCUA insured?
Yes. Cooperative Teachers is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67576). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cooperative Teachers's TellerScore?
30 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cooperative Teachers have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tyler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WinnsboroBank Winnsboro, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $158.2M | 22.7% | 1.10% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Highway Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 29.2% | 0.04% | vs |