Consumers Credit Union (NCUA charter #68588) is based in lake Forest, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.6B in total assets and $3.7B in member shares and deposits and 25 offices.
Consumers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 159th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 7.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 8.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $4.6B | 8.96% | 0.86% | 0.75% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $4.6B | 8.80% | 0.91% | 0.23% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $4.5B | 8.93% | 0.93% | 0.62% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $4.4B | 9.01% | 0.90% | 0.63% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $4.3B | 9.40% | 0.86% | 0.62% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $4.2B | 9.66% | 0.95% | 0.48% | 81.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $4.0B | 9.93% | 1.15% | 0.28% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $3.5B | 9.17% | 1.26% | 0.47% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $3.5B | 9.06% | 1.18% | 0.28% | 87.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.7B | 13.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Baxter Credit UnionCredit union Vernon Hills, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 9.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Empeople Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Scott Credit UnionCredit union Edwardsville, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 10.1% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Consumers Credit Union?
Yes. Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($406.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.96%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
Consumers Credit Union lists 25 offices in 21 cities. Most locations:
- Elgin, IL (4)
- Waukegan, IL (2)
- Arlington Heights, IL (1)
- Aurora, IL (1)
- Carol Stream, IL (1)
- Carpentersville, IL (1)
- Deer Park, IL (1)
- Geneva, IL (1)
- Gurnee, IL (1)
- Kildeer, IL (1)
- lake Forest, IL (1)
- Lake in the Hills, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Consumers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68588
- RSSD ID
- 271396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- 300 N Field Dr, lake Forest, IL 60045
- Employees
- 599
Quick answers
Consumers Credit Union: common questions
Is Consumers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Consumers Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Consumers Credit Union have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near lake Forest
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Northwest Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Des Plaines, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $41.4M | 13.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| 1st Equity BankBank Skokie, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $130.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| A.A.E.C. Credit UnionCredit union Arlington Heigh, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $118.9M | 13.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Brickyard BankBank Lincolnwood, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $159.0M | 15.6% | 0.13% | vs |