Scott Credit Union (NCUA charter #66370) is based in Edwardsville, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.9B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits and 22 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Scott Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 116th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (61 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $1.9B | 10.14% | 0.54% | 1.14% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.8B | 9.89% | 0.75% | 1.12% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.8B | 9.79% | 1.04% | 0.63% | 73.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.8B | 9.96% | 0.93% | 0.76% | 73.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.8B | 9.51% | 0.96% | 0.57% | 69.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.8B | 9.37% | 1.18% | 0.12% | 69.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $1.7B | 9.54% | 1.25% | 0.39% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.78% | 1.11% | 0.60% | 75.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.8B | 9.33% | 1.05% | 0.59% | 74.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empeople Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Great Lakes Credit UnionCredit union Bannockburn, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.1% | 1.26% | vs |
| I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 9.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Vibrant Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 42 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.0% | 1.59% | vs |
| Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Scott Credit Union?
Yes. Scott Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66370). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($111.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
22 locations
Branches
Scott Credit Union lists 22 offices in 17 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (4)
- Belleville, IL (2)
- Edwardsville, IL (2)
- Affton, MO (1)
- Breese, IL (1)
- Collinsville, IL (1)
- Columbia, IL (1)
- Evergreen Park, IL (1)
- Fairview Heights, IL (1)
- Highland, IL (1)
- Mascoutah, IL (1)
- O Fallon, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Scott Credit Union reported 1,445 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000D7DINI9PZN749): 979 originated ($180,805,000 total), 298 denied, and 166 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extreme Visa | 11.90% – 17.90% | $0 | $20 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Scott Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66370
- RSSD ID
- 614199
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1943
- Headquarters
- 101 Credit Union Way, Edwardsville, IL 62025
- Employees
- 337
Quick answers
Scott Credit Union: common questions
Is Scott Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Scott Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66370). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Scott Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Scott Credit Union have?
22 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Edwardsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Germantown Trust & Savings BankBank Breese, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $523.6M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Bank of O'FallonBank O'Fallon, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $377.5M | 13.8% | 0.69% | vs |